Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207922

Date:Monday 19 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Privat
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roggendorf, North of Cologne -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDKL
Destination airport:EDKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Different sources wrote the fligth instructor proceeded an emergency landing after he noticed problems with their aileron. They were only 20 minutes into the flight. He must have touched down on a street before he came to a stop on a soft field near by Roggendorf, north of Cologne. The nose wheel broke off, the prop was heavily damaged.

Sources:

https://www.ksta.de/koeln/bruchlandung-im-koelner-norden-cessna-faellt-in-roggendorf-vom-himmel-29892890

https://www.rheinische-anzeigenblaetter.de/mein-blatt/lokale-informationen/blaulicht-leverkusen/notlandung-in-der-flugstunde-20-minuten-nach-start-am-kurtekotten-technischer-defekt-29896412