Incident Cessna 150M C-GPKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207938

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Montreal, De Montreal Inc
Registration: C-GPKM
MSN: 15077495
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iroquois, north of Cardinal, Edwardsburgh/Cardinal Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees during a force landing to roadway terrain in southwest Iroquois, Edwardsburgh/Cardinal Township, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/pilot-seriously-injured-in-light-plane-crash-south-of-kemptville
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/cardinal-ontario-plane-crash-1.4584892
http://www.morrisburgleader.ca/2018/03/20/plane-crash-in-edwardsburgh-cardinal/
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/pilot-injured-in-single-engine-plane-crash-1.3851302
______________
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6209&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000977476.html

Location

Media: