Accident General Dynamics F-16C Block 40A Fighting Falcon 89-0031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208039

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Block 40A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 89-0031
MSN: 4R-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ovaören, Gulsehir district -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot was killed when a military training aircraft crashed under unknown reasons according to the Turkish Armed Forces.

Sources:

http://en.apa.az/world-news/asia-news/military-personnel-martyred-in-plane-crash-in-turkey-updated.html
https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201803221062812383-turkish-f16-crash/
http://www.tigrishaber.com/tsk-dusen-f-16da-1-askerimiz-sehit-45731h.htm
F-16.net

Images: