Incident Airbus A320-214 JA805P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208127

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:08:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Peach Aviation
Registration: JA805P
MSN: 5304
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Peach Aviation's flight APJ/MM151 from Osaka/Kansai to Fukuoka, operated by an A320-214, became disabled on runway 16 of Fukuoka Airport, due to deflated both tires of the nose landing gear after landing. The nose gear was misaligned (turned 90°) on landing. Passengers were carried to the terminal by buses, and no personal injuries were reported among 159 passengers and 6 crew. The sole runway at Fukuoka was closed for two hours and a half, causing 82 (including an international flight) cancels, 22 diversions and more delays of other commercial flights. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
On 2nd April, JTSB revealed that the pin connects upper and lower parts of the torque link, which controls the steering, had detached and was found on the runway. Other six pieces, the lock plate, a bolt, a nut and three washers were still missing though searches at Fukuoka and Kansai.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180324-00000016-mai-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20180327025044/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180324/k10011377271000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_001
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180324-00000064-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180402-00000067-jij-soci]
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2208
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/iken-teikyo/JA805P20180324.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mm151#10cf37b5

Media: