Incident Grob G120A-K KAF 720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208349

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic G120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120A-K
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration: KAF 720
MSN: 85063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taita Taveta -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Military trainer crashed following engine mechanical issue. 2 occupants survive with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2018/03/28/two-injured-after-state-light-aircraft-crashes-in-taita-taveta_c1737800
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2018/03/2-soldiers-escape-minor-injuries-aircraft-crashes/

Media: