Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208857

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Cromer -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target: Kiel
Takeoff time: 20:30

P.O Kennedy RCAF and crew, flying Wellington 111 X - 3699, coded OW-Q, were hit by Flak just before the target, the rear turret was damaged. They then turned for home and found that a light was on that could not be turned off. This attracted a JU-88 which attacked the Wellington. The hydraulics were damaged and the bomb doors opened. About five minutes from the coast, both engines quit and they ditched hard into the North Sea and broke up. P/O D Laskey RCAF, the wireless operator and Segeant L Anderson (RCAF), the bomb aimer, were able to get to the dinghy but were not able to turn it over. They tried to paddle it over to where PO K Walley, the navigator and Sergeant Beaton RCAF, the rear gunner, were calling. After about four and a half hours, a destroyer was able to pick them up. Sadly the pilot, navigator and rear gunner perished.

Crew details:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Lloyd Kennedy RCAF J/20024 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Keith Minshull Walley RCAF J/13830 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leslie Lester Anderson RCAF (Officer:J/18158)
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Dallas Laskey RCAF J/22525
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Norman Beaton RCAF R/67642 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 June, 1941) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/2453022046
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database