Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk PH-EAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208938

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:14:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-EAM
MSN: 1602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger in a Cessna F172N, registered as PH-EAM, flew from Midden-Zeeland (EHMZ) to Lelystad Airport (EHLE). During a crosswind landing the pilot lost control over the aircraft, whereupon it veered off to the left leaving the paved runway and turning over its nose. It came to a stop in an inverted position without injuries to the occupants. The nose wheel strut was broken, one propeller blade was bent and the wings of the aircraft were damaged.
The pilot lost control, because he did not apply the proper technique for a crosswind landing. Consequently, during landing roll out the left main wheel came off the runway whilst the remaining wheels no longer aligned with the direction of movement. These two factors reduced braking capacity. The investigation revealed that the pilot experienced a significantly stronger crosswind than he had anticipated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/158834/vliegtuigje-op-z-n-kop-langs-de-baan
http://www.vliegclub-flevo.nl/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/Operations-Bericht-5-De-PHEAM-Cessna-172N-Skyhawk-is-beschikbaar.pdf

Media: