Accident Piper PA-18 150 Super Cub G-RWCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208940

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RWCA
MSN: 18-8309010
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Suffolk (EGSM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowfield, Norwich, Nofolk
Destination airport:Beccles Airfield, Suffolk (EGSM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BBC News report shows aircraft inverted with fire service in attendance. According to the following report from the "Beccles & Bungay Journal":
"Light aircraft crashes at Beccles airfield
Emergency services were called to a plane crash at a north Suffolk airfield this afternoon. The incident, which took place at Beccles Airfield in Ellough around 1pm, involved a Piper Super Cub PA-18 light aircraft and the single occupant was not injured in the crash.

A spokeswoman for Suffolk police said the plane was caught in a crosswind and flipped over. Police and Suffolk Fire and Rescue Service attended the scene."

Additional: the official Suffolk Fire & Rescue incident log for the incident reads as follows
"Incident No: 284
Time Of Call: 2018-04-07 13:24:05
Time Of Stop: Apr 7 2018 1:55PM
Area: BENACRE
Pumps Attending: 0
Pumps Attended: 5
Comments: Control received a call to an aircraft crash at 13:24. Upon arrival, crews found a light aircraft with a single engine upside down with no casualties trapped inside. A crew remained on scene making the area safe."

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 9/8/2018, and the following is the summary from it...

"AAIB investigation to Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub, G-RWCA
Aircraft ground looped and rolled over during landing, Beccles Airfield, Suffolk, 7 April 2018.

The pilot departed from his home airfield at Crowfield, near Norwich, on a cross country flight in a PA-18-150 aircraft fitted with a tail wheel.

When the aircraft was abeam Lowestoft, at a height of 1,900 ft, the pilot became aware that oil was dripping onto his left leg. As the oil pressure was satisfactory, at approximately 70 psi, he decided to return to Crowfield which was approximately 20 to 25 minutes away.

However, the oil continued to drip onto his leg and cockpit floor, and the oil pressure reduced to 60 psi, which was at the bottom of the green arc on the oil pressure gauge. The oil temperature was normal. The pilot, therefore, decided to make a precautionary landing at Beccles, which was close by. While the pilot did not make an emergency radio call, he did advise the radio operator at Beccles of the situation and joined the circuit late downwind to land on Runway 09.

The pilot was concerned that the engine might fail and, therefore, decided to fly a high approach, initially aiming for a touchdown point halfway along the concrete section of the runway with the intention of stopping on the grass section of the runway. However, following a subsequent exchange with the radio operator at the airfield, the pilot believed that he was only permitted to land on the concrete section of the runway. This would have been his first landing of a tail wheel aircraft on a hard surface.

The pilot reported that there was a 10 kt crosswind and he was slightly fast and high as he crossed the threshold with full flap selected. The aircraft floated for some distance and bounced following the initial touch down before settling down in a three-point landing attitude. The pilot was aware of the end of the concrete section of the runway approaching and attempted to correct a yaw to the right by the application of full left rudder; he did not apply the wheel brakes.

However, as the aircraft decelerated it yawed to the right and the main wheels ran onto the grass and the soft ground at the edge of the runway, causing the aircraft to slowly nose over and come to rest in an inverted attitude. The pilot was uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB repport "Propeller blade bent, engine shock-loaded and damage to wings, fin, rudder and windscreen"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-beccles-airfield-suffolk-ellough-1-5467455
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-suffolk-43682136
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1503581
4. http://www.becclesandbungayjournal.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-beccles-airfield-suffolk-ellough-1-5467455utm_medium=twitter&utm_source=dlvr.it
5. https://frsincidents.suffolk.gov.uk/
6. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b65640f0b62eaf5c5e02/Piper_PA-18-150_Super_Cub_G-RWCA_08-18.pdf
7. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
8. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-beccles-airfield-after-oil-leak-1-5643414