Accident Cessna 401B RA-1272G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208945

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1272G
MSN: 401B0112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pelagiada Shpakovskiy district, Stavropol Territory -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stavropol Airport (STW/URMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed in a field, sustaining substantial damage.

Conclusion:
The aviation accident involving RA-1272G occurred during the day while performing an emergency landing.
The necessity of the emergency landing was due to insufficient power from the left engine following the failure of the right engine.
The failure of the right engine most likely occurred due to fuel supply interruption caused by the "clogging" of the fine filtration fuel filter with mechanical impurities.
The most likely cause of the loss of power in the left engine was excessive wear of the cylinder-piston group, exceeding established tolerances.

Contributing factors, most likely, were:
- The absence or non-compliance with the aircraft's MRO requirements for fuel filter inspection (every 100 ± 10 flight hours or 12 months of operation or storage).
- The absence or non-compliance with the aircraft's MRO requirements for compression checks in the cylinders of the left engine (every 100 ± 10 flight hours or 12 months of operation or storage).
- Operation of the left engine beyond its overhaul interval.
- Operation of the engines with fuel that did not meet the technical specifications of the engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://stv24.tv/novosti/stavropolskaya-transportnaya-prokuratura-vyyasnyaet-obstoyatelstva-gruboj-posadki-chastnogo-samolyota/
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116706/
http://www.utprok.ru/news/14542.html
http://planesale.ru/sell/80257877
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/f05/report_ra-1272g.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK