Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N429NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208988

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N429NV
MSN: 49385/1244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight 456 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 21 at Sioux Falls Regional Airport, South Dakota, USA.
The aircraft slid 20 feet off the runway. Passengers deplaned and were bussed to the terminal. The runway was closed.
At the time of landing, visibility was limited due to snowfall and there was a gusty crosswind from 120-130°.

Weather about the time of the incident (11:45 LT / 16:45Z):
KFSD 081656Z 13016G24KT 1/4SM SN FZFG VV005 M02/M04 A2981 RMK AO2 PK WND 14028/1607 SLP111 P0004 T10221039 RVRNO
KFSD 081633Z 12017G27KT 1/4SM +SN FZFG VV006 M02/M04 A2981 RMK AO2 PK WND 14028/1607 TWR VIS 1/4 P0002 T10221039 RVRNO
KFSD 081621Z 13015G26KT 1/2SM SN FZFG VV009 M02/M04 A2982 RMK AO2 PK WND 14028/1607 TWR VIS 3/4 P0002 T10221039 RVRNO
KFSD 081603Z 13015KT 3/4SM -SN BR OVC011 M02/M04 A2982 RMK AO2 P0001 T10221044 RVRNO
KFSD 081556Z 13015G24KT 1 1/2SM -SN BR OVC011 M02/M04 A2983 RMK AO2 SNE18B20 SLP118 P0000 T10221044

Sources:

http://www.ksfy.com/content/news/Plane-skids-off-runway-at-Sioux-Falls-airport-479089863.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g4456#10f9209c
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAY456/history/20180408/1432Z/KLAS/KFSD

Media: