Accident Viking Dragonfly N793TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209039

Date:Monday 4 August 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Colorado Aerosports LLC
Registration: N793TW
MSN: 089
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sping, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Sping, TX (BPG)
Destination airport:Big Sping, TX (BPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported departing the airport in "challenging wind and [thermal] conditions." An automated weather reporting facility on the airport reported winds 50 degrees from runway heading at 11 knots gusting to 19 knots. After six successful touch-and-gos, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for a seventh approach. While turning base to final the pilot experienced a loss of aircraft control and impacted terrain. The pilot reported that dust devils were "prevalent in the area at that time."

Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control due to inadvertent penetration of a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location