Emergency parachute use Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209072

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Königsdorf Gliding Center Airport (AG4348), Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Königsdorf Gliding Center
Destination airport:Königsdorf Gliding Center
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When trying to land, the pilot by mistake activated the emergency handle. A parachute deployed, leading to a crash of the plane. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dasgelbeblatt.de/lokales/bad-toelz-wolfratshausen/flugzeug-unfall-segelflugplatz-koenigsdorf-9767143.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerospool_WT9_Dynamic