Accident Mil Mi-8PS-9 RA-24640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209108

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8PS-9
Owner/operator:Vostok Aviation Company, JSC
Registration: RA-24640
MSN: 8635
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in 3 km west of Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, engaged in a local training flight, hit a 150m TV antenna mast and crashed in reported reduced visibility and a 150m overcast ceiling. All six occupants died in the crash. The helicopter was destroyed by fire.

The accident was caused by the crew’s failure timely decision on the transition to flight by the IFR in the deterioration of weather conditions and safe flight altitude to avoid collisions with obstacles

Conclusion
The cause of the accident was a collision between the Mi-8P helicopter RA-24640 and the ShVRS (radio) tower at an altitude of 150 m while landing approach in poor visibility due to heavy precipitation in the form of rain and snow, which led to destruction of the aircraft structure and its collapse
The accident resulted from the crew's failure to make a timely decision to switch to an IMC flight when the weather conditions deteriorated and to gain a safe flight altitude in order to avoid collision with artificial obstacles at the landing site.
The aircraft's collision with the HFRS tower was facilitated by the crew's failure to use the GPWS capabilities when flying at IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/11apr2018/vert.html
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8ps-9-ra-24640-11-04-2018/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/f37/report_ra-24640.pdf
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?af=38951&bt=134&view=details
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5112612?utm_source=twitter.com&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=smm_social_share&utm_content=18543155
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/354/report_ra-24640.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: