Accident SOKO G-4 Super Galeb 23742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209117

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:09:50 LT
Type:SOKO G-4 Super Galeb
Owner/operator:Serbian Air Force
Registration: 23742
MSN: FVS-G-23742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kovačica -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots ejected from the plane, but one pilot however died from the injuries sustained.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/europe/201804111063433589-plane-crash-serbia/
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/europe/serbian-military-training-aircraft-crashes/1114830
https://tangosix.rs/2018/11/04/poslednja-vest-udes-vojnog-aviona-vojske-srbije-kod-kovacice-pao-supergaleb-g-4-oba-pilota-uspesno-iskocila/

Media: