ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209168
Last updated: 23 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-SEP-2017 |
Time: | 11:35 UTC |
Type: |  Rotorsport UK Calidus |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-CIYU |
C/n / msn: | RSUK/CALS/029 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Rotorsport UK Calidus, G-CIYU: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when rolled onto left side, following loss of control during takeoff run, RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, 11 September 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was cleared to take off from Runway 22 at RAF Scampton, with the wind from 240 degrees at 10 knots. After pre-rotating the rotor to approximately 200 rpm he released the brakes and the gyroplane accelerated quickly. At an estimated speed of 40-50 mph the machine pitched nose-up rapidly, rolled onto its left side, and skidded along the tarmac until it came to a halt at the eastern edge of the runway. The occupants were uninjured and they quickly unlatched the canopy but could not open it because it was bearing some of the gyroplane’s weight.
An emergency hammer was available to break the canopy but the pilot reported afterwards that he was not confident he could exert enough force to achieve this while trapped on his side. As there was no obvious danger he waited for assistance, and his recollection was that the RFFS arrived quickly and righted the gyroplane, allowing the canopy to be opened and for himself and his passenger to climb out uninjured.
After the accident, both the pilot and his experienced passenger recalled that the control stick was positioned fully back in the normal manner before the takeoff run commenced. The pilot suspected that the rapid pitch-up was caused by a problem with the flight controls so, at his request, the manufacturer recovered the gyroplane and checked the systems, but no fault was found."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CIYU was cancelled by the CAA on 13 March 2018 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7e1db40f0b66b625e2b0e/Rotorsport_UK_Calidus_G-CIYU_04-18.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/fire-engines-runway-raf-scampton-458123 4. G-CIYU on 10 Sep 2017 (Day before accident):
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1579949 5.
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/748854/g-ciyu-private-rotorsport-calidus/ 6.
http://www.briefreport.co.uk/news/fire-engines-on-the-runway-at-raf-scampton-after-incident-involving-gyrocopter-5233149.html 7.
http://www.niaviation.co.uk/index.php?topic=23484.0 8.
http://scamptonairshow.com/news/2017/sep/11/statement-11/09/2017 9.
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=71506&start=975 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: