Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G LV-CQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209422

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Fly Moron
Registration: LV-CQT
MSN: 64702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodriguez airport -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Air Base, BA (SADM)
Destination airport:Morón Air Base, BA (SADM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft registered LV-CQT took off from Morón Airport (Buenos Aires) at approximately 12:00 with the aim of carrying out a training flight. It was also planned to carry out radio procedures over El Palomar Airport. However, the latter did not authorize such practice, so the instructor decided to go to the General Rodríguez airfield to carry out the corresponding maneuvers.
With the pilot in training at the controls of the aircraft, a touch and go was performed on runway 35 of the General Rodríguez aerodrome. At 13:30, during the final stretch of a new approach to runway 35, the aircraft hit the ground.
The accident occurred in daylight and in good visibility conditions.

Cause:
- The flap position indicator was out of order.
- The aircraft flaps were found to be fully deployed.
- At 250 meters from runway 35, the estimated height of the aircraft was between 5 and 10 meters.
- It is possible that mechanical turbulence generated a loss of control in flight that would be difficult to recover due to the proximity of the ground.
- Divergences were detected in the planning and execution of the approach.

Other factors:
- The aircraft was not maintained according to the manufacturer's maintenance plan.
- The aircraft was not equipped with shoulder harnesses.
- The ELT was not activated after impact and was not installed according to the specifications in the manufacturer's manual.
- The portable fire extinguisher on board the aircraft was powder.
- The airworthiness warning 061/DAG issued by ANAC was outdated with respect to the recommended extinguishing agents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.perfil.com/noticias/sociedad/cayo-una-avioneta-en-general-rodriguez-reportan-dos-heridos.phtmlutm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social
_______________
http://www.flymoron.com.ar
Catalogo Completo de Aeronaves civiles Argentinas Registradas 1938-2016.

Images:

Photo: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil