Accident ELA Aviación ELA-08 G-2727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209560

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:13:45
Type:ELA Aviación ELA-08
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-2727
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Baffle Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Booyan Airstrip, QLD
Destination airport:Farnborough, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter, with a 78-year-old sole pilot on board, departed Booyan Airstrip for a flight to a Farnborough propterty at around 13:45 but failed to arrive at its destination.
Eventually the wreckage of the gyrocopter was found. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/search-for-missing-chopper-in-queensland/news-story/284e7cf27dec693dbaf362a0f96c5e08
https://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/update-search-resumes-for-missing-yeppoon-pilot/3392243/