Incident Van's RV-6 VH-TAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209642

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TAQ
MSN: DN18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ground-looped to the left, causing the right landing gear leg to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601714/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931889/199601714.pdf