Serious incident Airbus A330-343 B-5960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209674

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:08:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-5960
MSN: 1579
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:9616 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yangon FIR -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: MAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Southern flight 6068 (A319 B-6202), was flying at FL350 on ATS route A599, en route between Kathmandu and Guangzhou when it came in conflict with China Sichuan flight 603 (A330 B-5960) at about 08:43:56 (UTC).
Flight 603 was en route from Chengdu to Dubai at FL360 on A599.

At 08:42:05 UTC, flight CSC 603 first contacted Yangon ACC maintaining FL360 position at over LINSO.
Seven seconds later, the controller of Yangon ACC contacted another aircraft: "MJC 683, Identified, report LSO, level 370 is not available due traffic, descend FL 350."
08:42:25 CSC 603 read back, "next report LSO, confirm descend to 350", to which the controller replied: "Affirm descend FL350".
Flight CSC 603 read back again: "603,next report report LSO and right now descend to FL350", which the controller again confirmed "MJC, affirmative descend FL350".
As a final confirmation flight 603 radioed: "Descend to Fl 350, next report position LSO thank you CSC 603" and commenced descent.
At 08:43:56 there was Predicted Conflict Alert (PCA) on the Kunming ACC radar display, showing CSC 603 was descending with a distance of 46 Km to CSN 6068. The controller of Kunming ACC tried to coordinated with Yangon ACC and meanwhile called CSN 6068 to make an immediate right turning on course 125 degrees to avoid the opposite CSC 603.

Primary Cause (from final report)
a) The duty air traffic controller and the pilot from CSC 603 listened carelessly to their conversation in their radio communication especially not concentrating on aircraft Call Sign.
Contributing Factors:
a) The radar coverage on air route A599 between LSO and LINSO was not intermittently working properly and not good enough for radar operation around the time of occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAIB