Accident AirLony Skylane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209829

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:c. 19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AirLony Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 65-2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mittelfischach Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mittelfischach Airfield
Destination airport:Mittelfischach Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot asked a flight instructor to do practice flights with him after a long winter break. Since the wind was still gusty in the afternoon, the flights were postponed to the early evening. At 19:14 the first take-off with the ultralight airplane (UL) took place with almost no wind. There were 7 rounds of two-seater flying. According to the flight instructor, special attention was paid to the observance of the aerodrome circuit and the training of take-off and landings. Approaches on runways 15 and 33 were trained. After the final landing at 19:36 the pilot took off at 19:45 from runway 15 on a solo flight. According to the flight instructor, the take-off run of the UL was normal. The landing flaps were set in the first step. After a roll distance of approx. 150 m the UL took off and changed into a flat climb. After that, the UL climbed further under full power to an angle of climb of almost 70°. The flight instructor stated that he had repeatedly radioed the instruction "push forward" via radio. There was no recognizable reaction of the pilot. The UL tilted forward from a height of approx. 60 m and rolled to the left. Thereupon he gave the instruction "right rudder". The UL then hit the ground, turning to the right. After the impact, the UL caught fire. The pilot was fatally injured and the UL destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/heilbronn/Absturz-in-Obersontheim-Flugzeug-geht-in-Flammen-auf,absturz-flugzeug-mittelfischach-100.html

Images:

Media: