Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N89904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209894

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Guest Aviation Llc
Registration: N89904
MSN: 15282911
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Holly Pond, Cullman County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (CMD)
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL (GAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reaching a cruise altitude about 2,500 ft above ground level, the private pilot pulled the engine mixture control toward the lean position too far, and the engine lost total power. The pilot pushed the engine mixture control to the full rich position and attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine. After one restart attempt, he chose to execute a forced landing, during which the airplane nosed over and sustained damage to the right wing.
Postaccident examination and an engine test run revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot did not activate carburetor heat during the flight or after the engine lost power. At the time of the power loss, nearby weather was conducive to the formation of serious carburetor ice at descent power; however, because of the airplane’s altitude and the limited amount of time available, the investigation could not determine whether carburetor icing contributed to his inability to restart the engine. It is likely that the pilot leaned the mixture too much, which resulted in the engine losing total power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent engine shutdown due to excessive leaning of the engine and his subsequent inability to restart the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89904

Location