Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV ZS-REG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210044

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:05:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Breaker Flight (Pty) Ltd (owner)
Registration: ZS-REG
MSN: 52030
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Polokwane -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Snymansdrift, East of Kuschke Nature Reserve
Destination airport:Farm Snymansdrift, East of Kuschke Nature Reserve
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28 April 2018, a Bell 206L-4 with 6 passengers was flown on a scenic flight over hilly terrain in the Kuschke Nature Reserve, Limpopo. The weather was fine, with no wind present and reported mist to the north-east. According to the pilot, after speed reduction for completion of sightseeing, a right turn was initiated by applying power and the right anti-torque pedal. As the helicopter turned right, it swung violently to the right and entered into a spiral dive. It was not possible to sustain normal flight. The helicopter, after completing 3 full revolutions, impacted the dense bushy terrain. The pilot further stated that he regained some control close to the ground, but a crash landing was unavoidable. The helicopter impacted the hilly terrain and broke into 3 pieces (fuselage, tail boom and tail rotor) and came to rest on its port side facing a magnetic heading of 300˚ by the cockpit magnetic compass. The helicopter sustained damage to the main rotor and tail rotor blades and severed the tail boom from the main fuselage. All occupants sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause:
The helicopter was abruptly maneuvered to the right at low speed, resulting in the tail rotor system moving to the left at a high rate affecting the airflow on the tail rotor, which resulted in a Loss of Tail Rotor effectiveness (LTE).

Contributing factors were the following:
- The aircraft was operating very close to MAUW parameters
- The pilot’s lack of experience (total flying hours in type: 41,0 hours)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://m.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/helicopter-crashes-outside-polokwane-20180428

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2000 ZS-REG 0 10 nm NE of President Steyn Goldmine Near Welkom
Minerals and mining

Location

Media: