Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210183

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9290
MSN: AA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 40 km SW of Esbjerg or 80 km SW of Ringkøbing -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by a night fighter. Two different claims apply on this aircraft:
- shot down at 01:17 by Hauptmann Hans Baer of the 4./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+FM from Westerland airfield, Germany. Location: North Sea 40 km SW of Esbjerg
or
- shot down at 01:45 by Feldwebel Rudolf Mangelsdorf of the 12./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 from Grove airfield. Location: North Sea 80 km SW of Ringkøbing

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target area: Radish (Fehmarn Belt)
Call Sign: AA-X
Takeoff time: 20:41
Crew: http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430123.shtml

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430123.shtml

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1942 BF396 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea west of Camperduin - Petten, Noord-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 EE915 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Oosterschelde, Zeeland w/o
24 August 1943 EE938 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 7 Berlin-Mahlsdorf w/o