Accident Murphy Rebel PU-GIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210316

Date:Monday 30 April 2018
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Missão Sal e Luz da Amazônia
Registration: PU-GIP
MSN: 311R
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Olinda do Norte, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nova Olinda do Norte, Amazonas
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed in a forest area near the community of Cristo Rei, in the municipality of Nova Olinda do Norte. One occupant was seriously injured and the other had minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/dois-sobrevivem-apos-hidroaviao-cair-em-area-de-floresta-no-interior-do-am.ghtml
https://www.projectamazon.org/the-need-to-fly/

Media: