Incident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WH795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21033

Date:Monday 5 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH795
MSN: 71283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5/8/1968: Landed too fast and too far down the runway, tyre burst on landing in bad weather witha strong tailwind at Kai Tak, Hong Kong. WH795 swung off the wet runway onto the grass and on hitting taxiway, fell over sea wall; came to rest in a sewage drain where it broke up

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
eyewitness report
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm