Incident Airbus A380-841 D-AIMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210596

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIMH
MSN: 070
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH452 was taxiing to the gate after landing at Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA, when one of the engines hit a dolly with cargo.
The aircraft was flown back to Munich, Germany, 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aimh#11457b66