Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N54LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21079

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Whirlybird Helicopters
Registration: N54LC
MSN: S1581
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Desert Air Park, Cedar Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cedar Valley, UT (UT99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to demonstrate the helicopter's performance at an air show. He traveled from overseas by scheduled airline, arriving 2 days before the air show. The day before the air show he flew the helicopter for 50 minutes of demonstration practice at a similar density altitude to that anticipated for the following day's performance. The accident flight began about 1315, and the first two maneuvers were completed without incident. The third maneuver was "a standard 180-degree 'wing-over' commenced from a standard 300 feet." According to the pilot, the helicopter "failed to fully recover from the descent phase of the maneuver and struck the surface at approximately 40-50 knots." The helicopter rolled onto its left side. The pilot reported that the density altitude at the time of the accident was 8,500 feet. He stated that the accident could have been prevented "possibly by greater awareness and practice at the local density altitude conditions."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2006 N54LC Lake County Board Of Commissioners 0 Schererville, IN sub

Location