Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210798

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herpendaalstraat, Haasrode, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond airfield.

Target: Bochum
Call Sign: EY-J
Takeoff time: 23:29
Crew:
Sgt G. H. Dane MID 146425 – Killed.
Sgt J. H. Body 658465 – Killed.
Sgt A. C. P. Minnitt – Captured POW.
Sgt R. G. Goddard 1333556 – Evaded capture and returned.
Sgt L. Adams 1390851 – Captured POW.
Sgt J. W. Pople 1388502 – Captured POW
Sgt A. Beatson 1698487 – Captured POW.
Sgt F. W. Webb 1388371 – Captured POW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-jb873-te-haasrode
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-10/styled-175/index.html