Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S N698MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211122

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Hac Properties Llc
Registration: N698MC
MSN: 18280336
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-AB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was high on the approach for landing and partially focused on the tower controller’s warning about heavy wake turbulence from landing jet traffic on the parallel runway. The airplane touched down about 1,800 ft or longer down the runway and subsequently ran off the end. The controller instructed him to turn around and exit the runway at taxiway Hotel; however, in confusion, the pilot turned toward the main terminal. The controller then instructed the pilot to make a 180o turn; however, he was now in the way of a taxiing incoming jet airplane. He moved the airplane to the left and subsequently struck an unmanned guard shack.
Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to follow ground control instructions and to see and avoid ground obstacles while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location