Incident Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle ZK-GID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211161

Date:Sunday 16 October 1983
Time:
Type:Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GID
MSN: 465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Reikorangi, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider lost height and crashed 20 metres below a ridge. The pilot was injured in the crash, the glider was badly damaged but later recovered.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 6.