Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211230

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Onvoi Llc.
Registration: N12267
MSN: 17261911
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6123 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeFuniak Springs Airport (54J), DeFuniak Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Defuniak Springs, FL (54J)
Destination airport:Defuniak Springs, FL (54J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings following his first cross-country solo flight. He reported that, during his last landing, the airplane touched down “all the way to the right side of the runway,” so he aborted the landing. He shut off the carburetor heat and applied power, and the airplane’s nose pitched up and turned left. The airplane impacted the grass safety area on the left side of the runway in a nose-down attitude. The airplane came to rest inverted after striking a drainage culvert and sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut and aileron.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12267

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA