Incident Boeing 767-381ER (WL) JA625A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211264

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER (WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA625A
MSN: 40896/1012
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Hong Kong/Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 was scheduled to operate flight NH809 from Narita Airport to Hong Kong, with 137 passengers and crew on board. Whilst still standing at gate, just after the doors were closed, smoke was detected in the cabin and those on board were evacuated. 4 passengers were reported to suffer minor injuries. Oil leak from APU was the reason for the mist.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/nhkworld/en/news/20180521_19/
https://www.traicy.com/20180521-NH809
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180521-00000030-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180521-00050030-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180521-00031406-houdouk-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180521-00000036-mai-soci
https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info_e.jsp?infoID=l20180521112656&info_tool_flag=1