Accident Aérospatiale SA 342 Gazelle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211266

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342 Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Amur Oblast
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gazelle helicopter carried out an emergency landing near the confluence of the Shevli and Uda rivers of the Tuguro-Chumikansky district, Russia.
After a hard landing, the aircraft caught fire. The occupants had time to evacuate before the helicopter caught fire. On the way to a nearby hunting lodge, one kilometer from the scene, one person allegedly had a heart attack, as a result of which he died.

Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia Statement: "During a hard landing, the aircraft ignited. People had time to evacuate before the helicopter caught fire. On the way to a nearby hunting lodge, one kilometer from the scene, one person had a heart attack, as a result of which he died, it was reported.
The person who died of a heart attack after a hard landing of the helicopter was Colonel-General of the Federal Security Service of Russia in 1946, after working for Sibur. I flew to the Amur Region from Moscow. Also on board was an entrepreneur from the Khabarovsk Territory, he has a serious spinal injury, "the administration said.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/21may2018/vertolet.html
http://27.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/6937363/
https://inforesist.org/v-habarovskom-krae-upal-vertolet-pogib-general-fsb-novosti-rossii/