Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150L N19366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211558

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Sky Soaring Inc.
Registration: N19366
MSN: 15074368
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McHenry County, north of Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Union, IL (55LL)
Destination airport:Union, IL (55LL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he was returning from a routine glider tow flight when he thought “something was wrong.” He noted that it seemed to “get dark” although there was plenty of daylight. The airplane was high on the approach. The pilot continued the flight inbound but was unsure of the airplane’s exact altitude or airspeed as it crossed the runway threshold, and he did not recall verifying that the engine power was at idle. The airplane “bounced down the field” and he flew toward an opening in the trees off the end of the runway. The pilot did not see the power lines until the airplane struck them and then came to rest in a field. The pilot recalled not having an “aviation related thought” during the landing. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot had completed the Federal Aviation Administration BasicMed medical certification, which was valid at the time of the accident. The pilot described symptoms consistent with fainting or nearly fainting, which commonly occur when blood pressure is low and would have led to an inability to safely fly the airplane. The pilot thought that dehydration or heat exhaustion might have caused his symptoms. However, given his long-standing paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, his difficulty effectively controlling it after the accident, his documented low blood pressure during those episodes, and his lack of symptoms during the episodes of atrial fibrillation other than “feeling bad,” it is likely that his symptoms during the flight were related to an episode of atrial fibrillation associated with a rapid heart rate and low blood pressure. Therefore, symptomatic near fainting as a result of uncontrolled paroxysmal atrial fibrillation likely caused the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s medical impairment at the time of the accident, which resulted in a collision with power lines off the end of the runway. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: