Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-KOOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211660

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOOG
MSN: 44316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km NE of Herten-Rheinfelden Airport (EDTR) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herten-Rheinfelden Airport (EDTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider barely gained altitude after takeoff from runway 06 at Herten-Rheinfelden Airport, Germany. It cleared a row of trees but touched wires as it overflew a road. It crashed in a field and came to rest inverted.
One of the occupant suffered serious injuries and had to be airlifted with a rescue helicopter to a hospital in Switzerland. The second passenger was less seriously injured. He was taken by the ambulance to a German hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/ausland/unglueck-nahe-der-schweizer-grenze-flugzeug-bei-rheinfelden-abgestuerzt-id8438147.html
https://www.luftbildsuche.de/info/luftbilder/motorsegler-scheibe-falke-kennzeichen-koog-fluge-luftraum-ueber-rheinfelden-baden-baden-wuerttemberg-285554.html
____________________
https://www.lsg-suedwest.de/index.php/flugzeuge/motorsegler

Media: