Incident Jodel D120A Paris-Nice G-AVYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211854

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Jodel D120A Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVYV
MSN: 252
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shanklin & Sandown Golf Course, near Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shifnal Airfield, Shifnal, Shropshire
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from an aborted landing attempt at the Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport (EGHN) on the Isle of Wight, the aircraft force landed onto the 8th Fairway of the Shanklin & Sandown Golf Course terrain in Lake, Sandown, Isle of Wight. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"On 3 June [2018], the pilot planned to fly G-AVYV from Shifnal Airfield, Shropshire, where the aircraft is based, to Sandown, Isle of Wight. The pilot had originally planned to fly to Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon, but changed his plan due to the weather forecast in that area.

The pre-flight, taxi and power checks at Shifnal were all normal. The grass was wet so the pilot selected carburettor heat hot for a prolonged period during the power check to clear any of ice before the takeoff.

The aircraft took off at approximately 0955 hrs. At approximately 400 ft, the engine started to run roughly so the pilot reduced power slightly and applied carburettor heat, the engine returned to normal and the pilot continued the climb. The remainder of the flight towards the Isle of Wight was uneventful, flying initially at 3,000 ft and later at 2,500 ft due to lowering cloud base.

After crossing the Solent at 1,600 ft the pilot climbed the aircraft to 2,000 ft to join overhead Runway 05 at Sandown. Once overhead he selected the fuel pump on and carburettor heat hot, descended on the dead side then positioned downwind. As the pilot commenced his downwind checks, he noticed the engine running slightly rough. He confirmed the mixture was rich, both magnetos and fuel pump were on and the carburettor heat was selected hot.

To locate the fault, he tried increasing rpm slightly and selected the fuel pump off. These actions appeared to return the engine to smooth operation. The pilot did not recall switching the fuel pump back on.

The pilot continued the approach, reducing speed to 50 kt to maintain spacing behind another aircraft. At 150 ft agl he selected the carburettor heat to cold. On landing the aircraft bounced on first contact and floated along the runway. As the aircraft touched down again, it hit a bump and “jumped” back into the air. The pilot decided to execute a go around, applied full power and started to climb away.

At approximately 200 ft agl, the engine rpm rapidly reduced and then stopped. The pilot applied carburettor heat and the engine briefly recovered before stopping again. He lowered the nose and identified a suitable strip of grass on rising ground to the right. He made a brief radio call then focused on the landing. The aircraft landed firmly and skidded for approximately 20 ft before stopping. The pilot selected the master switch off and exited the aircraft unaided.

The pilot later returned to the aircraft to switch the fuel and magnetos off. The aircraft landed on the fairway of the 8th hole at the Shanklin and Sandown golf course, on sloping ground bounded on several sides by wooded areas.

There was significant damage to the left wing, undercarriage, fuselage and engine. The aircraft was recovered by the insurance company to a maintenance facility. The maintenance company confirmed that the engine rotated freely, there was fuel in the fuel tank, fuel filters were clean and both fuel pumps were full of fuel."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Left wing, engine, landing gear and fuselage damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc7366440f0b6384eb1464b/Jodel_D120__Modified__G-AVYV_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.islandecho.co.uk/plane-crash-lands-at-sandown-golf-club/
3. https://iwradio.co.uk/2018/06/03/pilot-miraculous-escape-crash-landing-isle-wight-golf-club/2/
4. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1577723
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-44349390
7. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2018-06-03/pilot-escapes-plane-crash/
8. http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/16266450.Aircraft_crashes_on_Shanklin_and_Sandown_Golf_Course/
9. https://www.facebook.com/ssgolfclub/posts/1853046458091800

Media: