Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk D-ESBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211888

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ESBD
MSN: 38-79A0446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Oldenburg-Hatten Airport (EDWH) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oldenburg-Hatten Airport (EDWH)
Destination airport:Oldenburg-Hatten Airport (EDWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/68438/3962224
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/D-ESBD
https://www.news38.de/braunschweig/article214489177/Motor-faellt-aus-Flugschuelerin-legt-Notlandung-hin.html

Media: