Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP II I-DROV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212010

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:Aero Club Como
Registration: I-DROV
MSN: R1722810
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fraisse-Caberdes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS)
Destination airport:Béziers Vias Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from the Biscarosse Parentis water aerodrome (40) bound for Béziers Vias aerodrome in a float-equipped Cessna R172K. Close to the aerodrome of Carcassonne Salvaza, after about 1 hour 45 min flight, the engine failed. The pilot performed actions to try to regain power and steered to a field that seemed to be usable for a forced landing. On short final, one of the floats hit the treetops and the plane flipped forward.

The pilot used the "BOTH" position of the fuel selector for most of the flight. Both tanks were fueling the engine and the unused fuel was returning to the right tank. For several tens of minutes, the pilot then probably selected the left tank which was the least full to power the engine. It was not possible to explain this choice. The left tank emptied causing a defusing of the fuel system and a total decrease in engine power.

Given the height of flight, it became difficult to achieve all the planned actions in case of cruising engine failure. This height also did not allow to choose a surface suitable for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.midilibre.fr
https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-atterrissage-force-en-campagne-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-drov#11acfaff