Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air false registr,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212039

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: false registr
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raya Arriba, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash-landed under unknown circumstances. The occupants fled the scene.
False registration marks ("N3695W") had been applied to the aircraft. According to the FAA register, this registration also belongs to a Beech King Air. However, photos show this aircraft has a different colour scheme.
The two Mexican pilots were arrested by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. There is a suspicion that the airplane was used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://noticiaalminuto.com/en-baralt-cae-avioneta-en-el-sector-raya-arriba/
https://elpitazo.com/ultimas-noticias/cayo-avioneta-en-zona-rural-de-baralt-en-el-zulia/
http://www.quepasa.com.ve/sucesos/ultimo-minuto-narcoavioneta-baralt/
https://www.noticiasbarquisimeto.com/2018/06/12/incautaron-en-zulia-aeronave-dedicada-al-narcotrafico/
http://www.milenio.com/internacional/latinoamerica/detienen-a-dos-mexicanos-en-venezuela-y-les-aseguran-narcoavioneta