Incident Whittaker MW6-S Fatboy Flyer G-MYPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212159

Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Whittaker MW6-S Fatboy Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYPP
MSN: LAA 334-14909
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lenham Airstrip, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lenham Airstrip, near Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a forced landing shortly after take off from Lenham Airstrip, near Ashford, Kent on 16/3/2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14/6/2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Whittaker MW6-S Fatboy Flyer, G-MYPP
Forced landing in hedgerow following loss of power after takeoff, Lenham Airstrip, near Ashford, Kent, 16 March 2018.

At a height of approximately 80 feet agl and at 48 Knots IAS, the engine power reduced to idle and could not be increased. The pilot lowered the nose, to achieve approximately 50 Knots IAS, and aimed towards a field in front of him, that he had previously identified for such circumstances. Before reaching the field, the aircraft penetrated a line of trees and bushes, estimated to be 20 feet tall, and then settled into a lower, boundary hedge, a few metres beyond the first hedge line. The occupants, who were wearing protective helmets and full seat harnesses, escaped unaided.

After the accident, the pilot discovered that a nipple on the throttle cable had detached, causing the engine to throttle back to idle. He noted that the aircraft, which had last flown four weeks previously, is a low inertia microlight and “does not have a great glide ratio”. He estimated that the elapsed time from the loss of power to impact was 10 seconds."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to one wing spar, both wing struts, fuselage tube, fuselage pod and windshield"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/03/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5afac3a240f0b622dd7aa307/Whittaker_MW6-S_Fatboy_Flyer_G-MYPP_06-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1239628
4. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-MYPP