ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212328
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUL-1928 |
Time: | 18:45 LT |
Type: | Avro 504N |
Owner/operator: | 23 Squadron Royal Air Force (23 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | H2534 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Clifton, near Henlow, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 504N H2534, 23 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (destroyed) 1/7/1928 when dived into the ground, Clifton, near Henlow, Bedfordshire. Both crew on board were killed:
Flight Lt Harold Charles Calvey (aged 31) killed
Flight Sgt William Charles Hollier (Service Number 3720 aged 35) killed
Accoarding to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 5, 1928 page 581 - see link #3)
"R.A.F. " Crack " Pilot Killed
FLIGHT-LIEUT. H. C. CALVEY and a R.A.F. aircraftsman were killed on July 1 at Clifton, Bedfordshire, when flying an Avro-Lynx. The former was a well-known aerobatic pilot, and often performed for the R.A.F. at air meetings."
a Further report was published in "Flight" magazine July 26, 1928 page 655 - see link #4)
Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Clifton, near Henlow, to an Avro machine of
the Royal Air Force Practice Camp, Sutton Bridge, on July 1, Flight-Lieut. Harold Charles Calvey, the pilot of the aircraft, and 3720 Flight-Sergt. William Charles Hollier were killed."
Buried St Marys Churchyard, Henlow, Bedfordshire. It was reported that Lieutenant Calvey was one of the finest aerobatic pilots in the RAF, and at the time of his death held the world record for flying upside down. He left a wife and a young boy of 4 when he died.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200633.html?search=Philip%20Cranswick 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1928/1928%20-%200711.PDF 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/51673610@N05/42250487412/