Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot 86-QF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212358

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:Silvair Services
Registration: 86-QF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Châtellerault-Targé Airfield, Vienne 86 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatellerault/Targe Airfield (LFCA)
Destination airport:Chatellerault/Targe Airfield (LFCA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 36 at the Châtellerault aerodrome at approximately 19:30. After an aerodrome circuit, the ULM was on final approach to runway 36, at a height of approximately 70 meters, when the right door opened. It detached from the fuselage and hit the main rotor. The pilot lost control and the helicopter collided with the ground. The wreckage was found approximately 45 meters north of the runway 36 threshold.

The investigation failed to determine the cause of the opening of the door. Once opened, it separated from the fuselage, hitting the main rotor and damaging at least one of the blades. This contributed to the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-aeronef-a-chatellerault-1529437466
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/chatellerault/crash-d-helicoptere-a-chatellerault-deux-morts?queryId%5Bquery1%5D=57cd2206459a452f008b4594&queryId%5Bquery2%5D=57c95b34479a452f008b459d&page=0&pageId=57da5cf8459a4552008b4aff
_________
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guy-Michel_Cogn%C3%A9
http://www.silvair.fr/ecole-helico.html
http://www.ulm-pioneer.com/4.html

Media: