Incident Cessna 182 XB-YUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212359

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-YUN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles west off Altata, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Destination airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. The four occupants were rescued. The plane was transporting spare parts.

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/marina-rescata-4-personas-tras-desplome-de-avioneta-en-sinaloa
https://www.debate.com.mx/culiacan/Cae-avioneta-en-aguas-de-Altata-hay-4-sobrevivientes-20180619-0251.html
https://www.luznoticias.mx/trabajadoresdeaerocalafialosaccidentadosenavionetazo-42498/
http://www.transponder1200.com/video-asi-rescataron-a-los-ocupantes-del-cessna-que-se-desplomo-cerca-del-mar-de-cortes/