Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VQ-BLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212556

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: VQ-BLI
MSN: 963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tyumen -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair flight UT106 was en route from Ekaterinburg to Tyumen when smoke developed in the passenger cabin following issues with engine no.2. The engine was shut down and a normal landing was carried out at Tyuymen. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/sport/430641-peru-fans-plane-moscow/
https://en.crimerussia.com/gromkie-dela/plane-with-football-fans-from-peru-catches-fire-before-landing-in-moscow/
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2018/06/22/nota/6823250/avion-hinchas-peruanos-sufre-emergencia-ekaterimburgo
http://www.favt.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=4418