Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air VT-UPZ, Thursday 28 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:UY Aviation
Registration: VT-UPZ
MSN: LJ-1400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarvodaya Nagar, Ghatkopar West, Mumbai -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mumbai-Juhu Airport (VAJJ)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Juhu Airport (VAJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a building site while on approach during a maintenance check flight. Post crash fire. 4 POB (2 pilots and 2 engineers) and a passer-by died. Two others on the ground were injured.

The aircraft was owned by a private operator who had bought it from the Uttar Pradesh state government in 2014.

The accident report is expected Dec 2019.

3.2 Probable cause of the Accident.
The Probable cause of the accident was Stall caused by lack of Situational Awareness due to Spatial Disorientation triggered by deteriorating weather, a transition from ILS (IMC) to Visual Flying (Partial VMC) and unexpected bank owing to differential engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.newindianexpress.com/cities/mumbai/2018/jun/28/five-dead-as-chartered-plane-crashes-in-mumbais-ghatkopar-up-government-says-aircraft-not-theirs-1835007.html
https://news.sky.com/story/plane-crashes-in-busy-district-of-mumbai-11419490
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/chartered-plane-carrying-four-crashes-in-mumbai-s-ghatkopar/story-QJzN9D1bS7rSohVbxzUKWP.html
https://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/mumbai/private-aircraft-crashes-into-under-construction-building-in-mumbai/article24278144.ece
https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/mumbai/ghatkopar-crash-more-than-80-parts-of-aircraft-including-brakes-were-new-5274346/
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2018/Accident/Accepted%20Report%20VT-UPZ.pdf

Images:

Photo(c): AAIB India

Media: