Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ALM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212761

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:c. 12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:KIng Tiger Syndicate
Registration: ZK-ALM
MSN: DHNZ.91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Papakura, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.91; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ841 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 12.9.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To RNZAF Whenuapai [1944].

Struck off charge when sold 21.12.46 to Tauranga Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALM 8.11.46 to Tauranga Aero & Gliding Club, Tauranga. Badly damaged in heavy landing Rotorua 27.2.49; repaired. Overturned on landing Tauranga 10.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck by taxying Auster J1 ZK-ALW at Rotorua 23.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 11.8.50 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga.

Badly damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Waitahora 19.1.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.9.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga.

Badly damaged 6.4.57 when damaged in collision on take-off with Tiger Moth ZK-AWK at Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand, 6.4.57 while topdressing; pilot W S Bell

Company sold to James Aviation in 1962 but the aircraft was retained by Ron Graham who had it converted for spraying and it formed the nucleus of a new company Airspray Aviation Ltd based in Tauranga. Re-registered 26.3.63 to Airspray Aviation Ltd, Tauranga, and once again Ron Graham retained ownership of the aircraft. Re-registered 13.6.72 to Tauranga Gliding Club

Substantially damaged 23.9.72 when crashed on takeoff from Tauranga Airport, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga, Western Bay of Plenty during a glider towing sortie; pilot D W Nicholson.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 14.8.74 to D B Crispin & B R Emerson, Masterton. Re-registered 28.6.77 (solely) to B R Emerson, Gisborne. Re-registered 22.3.78 to J H Moore, Hamilton. Crashed at Te Kowhai Airfield, Te Kowhai, Hamilton, Waikato Region, after stalling and diving into ground during go-around following aborted landing on 24.1.81 and badly damaged; pilot J H Moore. (Te Kowhai Aerodrome (ICAO: NZTE) is a privately owned airfield located near the township of Te Kowhai in the Waikato region of New Zealand). The accident report described the aircraft as "destroyed". Rebuilt by Charlie Liddell in 1982-83 and test flown by Bryan Cox on 2.12.83.

Re-registered 15.5.84 to J L Taylor, Auckland for rebuild. Re-registered 28.6.84 to M E Lincoln, Auckland. Re-registered 21.6.85 to King/Ives/Doherty/Newland Syndicate, Auckland t/a King Tiger Syndicate (aircraft based at Ardmore). Repainted in RNZAF colours as NZ-841. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9.2.2000 and 18.2.2000.

Damaged in forced landing in paddock near Papakura Clevedon Road and Creightons Road, Papakura, Auckland 1.7.2018 following engine failure. The Tiger Moth force landed in a paddock following a loss of engine power. Both occupants were not injured. According to a contemporary local report ("Stuff.co.nz" 1 July 2018 - see link 11):

"Bi-plane makes emergency landing in south Auckland after losing power

A bi-plane was forced to make an emergency landing near Ardmore Airport in south Auckland after it lost power during flight. A police spokeswoman said the Tiger Moth aircraft came down in a paddock near Papakura Clevedon Rd and Creightons Rd on Sunday afternoon.

Fire and Emergency New Zealand were called at 12.26pm, and sent three crews to the scene."It was an emergency landing in a paddock, but the plane landed safely and no one was injured, so there's not that much we can do," said a spokesman".

Papakura is a southern suburb of Auckland, in northern New Zealand. It is located on the shores of the Pahurehure Inlet, approximately 32 kilometres south of the Auckland Central Business District.

This aircraft has suffered 10 accidents in its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 during its civilian service. Currently airworthy in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18582
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/NZ841.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ-841
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/minicountryman/11187174756/
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
10. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/105149482/biplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-south-auckland-after-losing-power
11. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1419663
12. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-New-Zealand-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth-II/2005377?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZmppZmNfWAgDBMxDg
13. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001098603.html
14. https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2018/07/plane-crash-in-papakura.html
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papakura

Media: