Accident Schneider ES 60/II Boomerang VH-GRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212775

Date:Sunday 28 September 1980
Time:15:55
Type:Schneider ES 60/II Boomerang
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GRT
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Moorooduc, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorooduc, VIC
Destination airport:Moorooduc, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in a collision with a Cessna 172N, registered VH-EAG, near Moorooduc, Victoria. All four occupants of the Cessna and the sole occupant of the glider were fatally injured and both aircraft were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1980/aair/198002609/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226464/198002609.pdf