Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-HFPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212861

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Wiener Luftfahrerverband - Pilotenclub Wien
Registration: F-HFPL
MSN: 172S10883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vöslau-Kottingbrunn Airfield (LOAV) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vöslau Airport (LOAV)
Destination airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S aircraft took off from the Vöslau Airfield runway 31L, for a private flight. On board were the pilot and a passenger.
Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft entered a steep climb, experienced a stall, banked over the right wing, and struck the grass surface at an approximately perpendicular angle to the ground, to the right of the paved service runway 31L.
The pilot and his passenger suffered fatal injuries in the crash and died at the scene.

The weather at the time of the incident courtesy of Ogimet.com was noted as:
SA04/07/2018 08:00->METAR LOAV 040800Z VRB02KT 40KM FEW120AC SCT300CI 24/10=

Probable causes
- Loss of control during take-off, immediately after take-off in flight (Loss of Control In-Flight LOC-I)
- Aircraft completely trimmed to tail-heavy or "nose-up

Probable factors
- A possibly not deactivated autopilot during take-off or also a temporary error in the system of the electrical trim adjustment
- High or increased forces on the control horn due to high rudder pressures and propeller thrust
- "Startle Effect" near the ground due to the unforeseen and sudden occurrence of the event

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/1734372
https://www.austrianwings.info/2018/07/mindestens-zwei-tote-bei-absturz-am-flugplatz-bad-voeslau/
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/F-HFPL

Media: