Accident Schreder HP-18 VH-GJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212946

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:16:18
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GJZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingaroy Airport (YKRY), Kingaroy, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YKRY
Destination airport:YKRY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was undergoing its second test flight since construction had been completed. After the test sequence had been completed satisfactorily, the pilot positioned the aircraft for landing. When the glider was about 150 feet above ground level, the pilot reported by radio "something broke". The aircraft was observed to enter a steep spiral descent which continued until ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198400012/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31669/aair198400012.pdf