ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212992
Last updated: 19 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-2018 |
Time: | 13:43 LT |
Type: |  Boeing 737-87L (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Shenzhen Airlines |
Registration: | B-5412 |
C/n / msn: | 35533/2900 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Hohhot-Baite International Airport (HET/ZBHH) -
China
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Wuhan Airport (WUH/ZHHH) |
Destination airport: | Hohhot-Baite International Airport (HET/ZBHH) |
Narrative:Shenzhen Airlines flight ZH9127 suffered a runway/taxiway excursion after landing on runway 08/26 at Hohhot Airport, China.
The 124 passengers and nine crew members were not injured. The pilot attempted to vacate the runway via taxiway C, but the aircraft skidded off the runway/taxiway intersection and came to rest on the grass between taxiways B and C with no apparent damage.
Weather reported about the time of the accident (13:43 LT / 05:43Z):
ZBHH 070600Z 13003MPS 7000 -TSRA FEW030 SCT030CB BKN040 19/18 Q1010 BECMG TL0700 NSW
ZBHH 070500Z 04003MPS 350V070 9999 -TSRA SCT030 SCT030CB 19/18 Q1010 BECMG TL0600 NSW
Sources:
http://www.sina.com.cn/midpage/mobile/index.d.html?docID=hexfcvm2764820&url=k.sina.cn/article_6145283913_m16e49974902000br5f.html?from=news&subch=onews https://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/2154300/chinese-passenger-plane-skids-runway-after-landing ZBHH aerodrome chart:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/e/e3/ZBHH-1.pdf
Media: